Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Fox (Owmby) Limited gather and process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Fox (Owmby) Limited’s registered office is at Caenby Hall, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN8 2BU and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 00804642. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z7744708, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is the Company Secretary, who can be contacted at Caenby Hall, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN8 2BU or via dataprivacy@foxowmby.com.

Information That We Collect

Fox (Owmby) Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Driving Licence Information
  • Passport Number
  • UTR Number
  • Special Category Data (EG Biometric data such as photos, CCTV and voice files, medical/health information, country of origin etc)
  • Mobile device Metadata i.e., IP addresses, etc

We collect information in the below ways: –

Through our website and contact forms or enquiries, prize draws and competitions, general correspondence with clients, suppliers, contractors, agencies and when we request and receive job applications and CVs.

For our current and potential customers, suppliers and sub-contractors and potential Customers, we collect data from credit reference agencies and use their monitoring alerts for changes to their data.

Additionally with employees we collect data direct from the employee and from employee’s GP/specialist and/or the Company’s Occupational Health Providers.

We also collect your recorded image when you visit our premises or when you visit some of the temporary premises where we are currently contracted to work.

We collect your mobile device’s Metadata such as its IP address, etc., when you connect to the Company’s WI-FI.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Fox (Owmby) Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  1. We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract with you when a client, a supplier, when you are working as a contractor or agency worker with us
  2. We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract with you when you are working as an employee
  3. We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes, and carrying out money laundering checks
  4. We collect your personal images in the performance of assisting with company security
  5. We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a client and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  6. We collect your mobile device’s Metadata to enable us to provide you with a secure connection to our Wi-Fi and as part of organisational information security.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Fox (Owmby) Limited processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Fox (Owmby) Limited uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this Privacy Notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Wright Vigar Limited

We use Wright Vigar Limited to produce the annual audit, annual financial statements, our tax returns and for general advice. Wright Vigar Limited act in the capacity of a Joint Data Controller with Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about Wright Vigar Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.wrightvigar.co.uk/privacy-policy

Fox Aggregates Limited

We may share your personal data with Fox Aggregates Limited with your knowledge when it is that part of the business that is providing the service and /or support. Fox Aggregates Limited acts in the capacity of Joint Data Controller for Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about Fox Aggregates Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.foxaggregates.co.uk/privacy-policy

Mimecast Services Limited

We use Mimecast for email archiving, security protection and secure messaging. Mimecast acts in the capacity of Data Processor for Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about Mimecast Services Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.mimecast.com/privacy-statement.

Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)

We use the Construction Industry Training Board for providing Fox (Owmby) Limited with training and grants for our employees and sub-contractors. The CITB acts in the capacity of a Joint Data Controller with Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about the CITB, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.citb.co.uk/utility-links/privacy-policy-cookies/

National Plant Operators Registration Scheme (NPORS)

Fox (Owmby) Limited is an approved training provider for NPORS, we use the scheme to train employees and sub-contractors. NPORS acts in the capacity of a Joint Data Controller with Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about NPORS, please read their Privacy Notice at http://npors.com

Henderson Insurance Brokers Limited

We use Henderson Insurance Brokers Limited for providing insurance and processing insurance claims. Henderson Insurance Brokers Limited acts in the capacity of a Joint Data Controller with Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about Henderson Insurance Brokers Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.hibl.co.uk/privacy-statement

Gunnercooke LLP

We use Gunnercooke LLP for training and legal matters. Gunnercooke LLP acts in the capacity of a Joint Data Controller with Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about Gunnercooke LLP, please read their Privacy Notice at http://gunnercooke.com/privacy-policy

Seefin Construction Software Limited, trading as Connect IT Software

We use Connect IT Software for processing and storing accounting, stock and plant servicing information. Connect IT Software acts in the capacity of Data Processor for Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about Connect IT Software, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.connectitsoftware.com/privacy-policy.html

Hudson Contract Limited

We use Hudson Contract Limited for processing sub-contractor payments. Hudson Contract Limited acts in the capacity of Joint Data Controller with Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about Hudson Contracts Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.hudsoncontract.co.uk/privacy-policy

Level 1 Group Lincoln Limited

We use Level 1 Group Lincoln Limited for providing on site security and access to our CCTV. Level 1 Group Lincoln Limited acts in the capacity of Data Processor for Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about Level 1 Group Lincoln Limited, please visit their website at https://level1security.com/

Top Service Limited

Top Service Limited are a credit reference agency and we use them for providing company information including Directors, Officers and Shareholder details for our current and potential customers, suppliers and sub-contractors. We may also use Top Service Limited for chasing outstanding debt. Top Service Limited acts in the capacity of Joint Data Controller for Fox (Owmby) Limited.

For more information about Top Service Limited, please visit their website at https://top-service.co.uk/privacy-cookies-policy.php

Safeguarding Measures

Fox (Owmby) Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware and lockable cabinets.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Fox (Owmby) Limited, however, when we are processing your personal data under a contractual obligation, this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis i.e., when marketing you. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing i.e., email, first name, last name, phone numbers for the purpose of sending you information related to or when, marketing you and have identified that our interests are the need to inform you of new services relevant to you.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Fox (Owmby) Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details, date of birth) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Additionally, some other personal data collected may be retained for longer or shorter periods as appropriate to the purpose and/or whether there is a legal requirement to retain that data for a specified period.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Full details of our retention periods can be found in our Retention and Erasure Policy

Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, Fox (Owmby) Limited sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, for example to ensure fitness for work and to protect you when undertaking particular contract and processes. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

In some cases, we may be legally obliged to process your special category data e.g., under health and safety legislation, etc., and when we do, you will be fully informed of this requirement.

Lodging A Complaint

Fox (Owmby) Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Fox (Owmby) Limited
Company Secretary
Caenby Hall, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN8 2BU
Tel: 01673 878444 or via dataprivacy@foxowmby.com

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Website Complaint Submission: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/